Our Education Partners 2017-08-30T18:15:13+00:00

Partners in sound financial education

Each year, we partner with more than 100 schools and community-based organizations to plant the seeds that help teens establish a strong financial foundation. We are always looking for educators, schools and community leaders who share our vision of empowering teens with personal finance skills.

Find out how our free, flexible and successful financial literacy lessons fit with your curriculum and students: email Program Manager Rashidah Butler-Jackson or call (414) 273-8101, ext. 207.

Educators share the impact of our programs

(Note: SecureFutures was formerly known as Make A Difference – Wisconsin.)

“You can never underestimate the power of a single action. Our future really is now, right in front of us, in how [students] are sharing their experiences with their families.”
-Dr. Darienne Driver, MPS Superintendent, on results from our programs

2016-2017 SecureFutures education partners

Milwaukee Public Schools (MPS) & affiliated schools

  • Alliance School of Milwaukee
  • Assata Alternative High School
  • Bradley Tech High School
  • Carmen H.S. of Science & Technology – South
  • Community High School
  • Golda Meir High School
  • Hmong American Peace Academy
  • James Madison Academic Campus
  • Lad Lake – South
  • Milwaukee Community Cyber High School
  • Milwaukee School of the Arts
  • Milwaukee School of Languages
  • North Division High School
  • NOVA
  • Pulaski High School
  • Riverside University High School
  • Ronald Reagan College Preparatory High School
  • Rufus King High School
  • South Division High School
  • Washington High School of Information Technology
  • Wisconsin Conservatory of Lifelong Learning

Milwaukee choice/charter schools

  • Bader Hillel High School
  • Cross Trainers Academy
  • Dominican High School
  • Eastbrook Academy
  • GPS Education Partners: STRATTEC
  • HOPE Christian
  • Messmer High School
  • Pius XI Catholic High School
  • St. Anthony High School
  • St. Joan Antida High School
  • St. Thomas More High School
  • University School of Milwaukee

Illinois high schools

  • Golder College Prep
  • Muchin College Prep
  • Noble Street College Prep

Other Wisconsin schools

  • Beaver Dam High School
  • Beloit Memorial High School
  • Burlington High School
  • Connects Learning Center
  • Cornell High School
  • Cudahy High School
  • Denmark Community School
  • Dodgeland High School
  • Franklin High School
  • GPS Education Partners – BPM (Peshtigo); Bradley Corp (Menomonee Falls)
  • Horace Mann High School (Fond du Lac)
  • John Dewey Academy (Green Bay)
  • Kettle Moraine High School
  • La Follette High School (Madison)
  • McKinley Academy (Manitowoc)
  • Menasha High School
  • Mt. Horeb High School
  • Mukwonago High School
  • Muskego High School
  • New Horizons Charter School
  • Ozaukee High School
  • Pardeeville High School
  • Pewaukee High School
  • Port Washington High School
  • The Prairie School (Wind Point)
  • Prairie Phoenix Academy (Sun Prairie)
  • PRIDE (Appleton Area School District)
  • Quest Program (Menomonee Falls School District)
  • Racine Case High School
  • Racine Horlick High School
  • Shorewood High School
  • South Milwaukee High School
  • Sussex-Hamilton High School
  • Union Grove High School
  • Waterford Union High School
  • Waukesha East Alternative High School
  • Waukesha South High School
  • Wautoma High School – Crossroads Academy
  • West Allis Central High School
  • West Allis-West Milwaukee – Share Journeys Charter School
  • Whitnall High School

Student/community groups

  • Beloit College – Help Yourself Program
  • Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
  • City of Milwaukee Earn and Learn
  • Cream City Conservation & Consulting
  • Department of Juvenile Corrections
  • Goodman Community Center (Madison)
  • Great Lakes Community Conservation Service Corp.
  • Ho-Chunk Nation
  • Inspire Your Homeschool Conference
  • Lake Valley Camp
  • Lead2Change
  • Lighthouse Youth Centers – Garden Homes & Havenswoods
  • Milwaukee Job Corps Center
  • Milwaukee Public Library – Mill Road
  • Milwaukee Public Schools – CACC Summer Transition Program
  • Milwaukee Urban League event
  • Pathways Milwaukee
  • PEARLS for Teen Girls
  • Silver Spring Neighborhood Center
  • Social Development Commission
  • Teens Grow Greens
  • Upward Bound – Forward Service Corp. & UWM Math and Science
  • Urban Underground
  • Urban Ecology Center – Riverside Park
  • Waukesha State Bank event
  • Wisconsin Women’s Business Initiative Corp. (WWBIC)
  • YMCA of Metropolitan Milwaukee
  • Youthbuild Program – AmeriCorps